The Japan Foundation
Performing Arts Network Japan
ContentsArtist Interview
Yutaka Kuramochi (playwright, theatre director)   May. 2017
Motoi Miura (stage director)   May. 2017
Junya Noguchi (musician)   Apr. 2017
Akira Takayama (stage director)   May. 2017
Hisashi Watanabe (juggler)   Feb. 2017
Tadashi Miroku (Countertenor and opera director)   Jan. 2017
Saburo Teshigawara (dancer, choreographer)   Nov. 2016
Worry Kinoshita (playwright and director)   Sep. 2016
Takuro Suzuki (dancer, choreographer and director)   May. 2016
Shintaro Oue (dancer, choreographer)   May. 2016
Doji Shigeyama (Kyogen artist)   Apr. 2016
Kenichi Tani (playwright, theatre director)   Apr. 2016
Moegi Nogi (playwright, theatre director)   Mar. 2016
Takayuki Ito (Yamaguchi Center for Arts and Media [YCAM])   Jan. 2016
Munetaka Maki (MIKEY) (dancer, choreographer)   Nov. 2015
Itaru Sugiyama (Stage artist)   Nov. 2015
Toko Nikaido (theater director / Miss Revolutionary Idol Berserker)   Apr. 2015
Roba Shimori (playwright, stage director)   May. 2015
Pijin Neji (dancer, choreographer)   Feb. 2015
Suguru Yamamoto (playwright, theatre director)   Feb. 2015
Tsukasa Nakagoshi (stage art designer)   Dec. 2014
Jo Kanamori (dancer, choreographer/Dance Company Noism)   Sep. 2014
Michihiko Kakazu (Ryukyu buyo performer and keeper of the traditions of Kumiodori)   Aug. 2014
Yuichi Kinoshita (Kinoshita Kabuki / dramaturge)   Jun. 2014
Soh Kitamura (playwright)   May. 2014
Yuki Aoki (dancer, choreographer)   Apr. 2014
Dozan Fujiwara (Shakuhachi player)   Mar. 2014
Ikue Osada (playwright)   Feb. 2014
Kaori Seki (dancer, choreographer)   Jan. 2014
Mariko Kakizaki (dancer)   Nov. 2013
Rosetayu Toyotake (Bunraku gidayu)   Sep. 2013
Miwa Yanagi (contemporary visual artist, playwright, theatre director)   Sep. 2013
KENTARO!! (dancer, choreographer)   Jun. 2013
Un Yamada (choreographer, dancer)   May. 2013
Kenji Higashi (playwright, theatre director)   May. 2013
Hiroki Tanaka (Kuromori Kagura performer)   Apr. 2013
Akiko Kitamura (dancer, choreographer)   Apr. 2013
Kazue Sawai (koto player)   Mar. 2013
Akira Kasai (Butoh dancer, choreographer)   Feb. 2013
Shosen Ichiyama (Nihon Buyo dancer)   Dec. 2012
Satoshi Miyagi (theatre director)   Oct. 2012
Seiji Nozoe (playwright, theatre director and actor)   Aug. 2012
Takeshi Abe (Tohoku Cultural Property Film Institute)   Jul. 2012
Mikiko Kawamura (dancer)   Jun. 2012
Teita Iwabuchi (dancer, choreographer)   May. 2012
Mikuni Yanaihara (choreographer, dancer)   Apr. 2012
Makoto Nomura (keyboard harmonica and piano player, composer)   Mar. 2012
Tadasu Takamine (artist, theatre director)   Feb .2012
Yoshimasa Kanze (Noh actor)   Jan. 2012
Takahiro Fujita (playwright, theatre director)   Dec. 2011
Ko Murobushi (Butoh dancer)   Nov. 2011
Hideto Iwai (playwright, theatre director and actor)   Sep. 2011
Tanino Kuro (theatre director)   Aug. 2011
Shu Matsui (playwright, theatre director and actor)   Jun. 2011
Yuya Tsukahara (dancer)   May. 2011
Eitetsu Hayashi (Taiko drummer)   Apr. 2011
Ikko Tamura (Butoh dancer)   Apr. 2011
Kaku Nagashima (dramaturge, translator)   Feb. 2011
Zan Yamashita (dancer, choreographer)   Jan. 2011
Shigeri Kitsu (Minyo singer, Taiko drummer)   Nov. 2010
Takashi Morishita (Tatsumi Hijikata Archive of the Research Center for the Arts and Arts Administration, Keio University)   Sep. 2010
Akiko Takahashi (Bunraku puppet hair designer   Jul. 2010
Tadayoshi Kako (architect, Japanese Association for Conservation of Architectural Monuments)   Jun. 2010
Yukio Shiba (playwright, theatre director)   Apr. 2010
Toshiki Okada (playwright, theatre director)   Mar. 2010
Motoi Miura (theatre director)   Mar. 2010
Keralino Sandorovich (playwright, theatre director)   Feb. 2010
Norimizu Ameya (artist, theatre director and performer)   Dec. 2009
Yukio Ninagawa (theatre director)   Oct. 2009
Hiroaki Umeda (dancer, choreographer)   Sep. 2009
Takayuki Fujimoto (lighting artist)   Jul. 2009
Sennojo Shigeyama (Kyogen actor)   Jun. 2009
Seigo Hatasawa (playwright, theatre director)   Apr. 2009
Yukio Suzuki (dancer, choreographer)   Apr. 2009
Ushio Amagatsu (Butoh dancer, choreographer)   Mar. 2009
Hidetaro Honjoh (Shamisen player)   Feb. 2009
Tomohiro Maekawa (playwright, theatre director)   Dec. 2008
Yoko Higashino (dancer, choreographer)   Dec. 2008
Yuichiro Kanai (Kabuki stage art designer)   Oct. 2008
Saburo Teshigawara (dancer, choreographer)   Aug. 2008
Noriyuki Sawa (figure theatre performer)   Jul. 2008
Kanjuro Kiritake III (Bunraku puppeteer)   Jun. 2008
Shiro Maeda (playwright, theatre director)   Apr. 2008
Osamu Matsumoto (theatre director)   Mar. 2008
Hirotada Kamei (Noh Otsuzumi-kata actor)   Feb. 2008
Kodue Hibino (costume artist)   Jan. 2008
Chong Wishing (playwright, theatre director)   Dec. 2007
Hisashi Inoue (playwright)   Nov. 2007
Minoru Betsuyaku (playwright)   Oct. 2007
Takao Kawaguchi (performer, dancer)   Sep. 2007
Mansai Nomura (Kyogen actor)   Jul. 2007
Kazuyoshi Kushida (theatre director)   Jun. 2007
Kojun Arai (priest, Japanese Buddhist chant Shomyo performer)   May. 2007
Oriza Hirata (playwright, theatre director)   Mar. 2007
Hironori Naito (playwright, theatre director)   Feb. 2007
Go Aoki (playwright, theatre director)   Jan. 2007
Harue Yamagata (translator of Greek tragedy)   Dec. 2006
Kazuki Nakashima (playwright)   Nov. 2006
Kim Itoh (dancer, choreographer)   Oct. 2006
Sakiko Oshima (choreographer, theatre director)   Sep. 2006
Toshie Tanaka (stage art designer)   Aug. 2006
Michiyo Yagi (Koto player)   Jul. 2006
Norihiko Tsukuda (playwright, theatre director)   Jun. 2006
Daisuke Miura (playwright, theatre director)   May. 2006
Fujima Kanjuro VIII (Nihon Buyo dancer, Kabuki choreographer)   Mar. 2006
Shigehiro Ide (choreographer, dancer)   Feb. 2006
Ai Nagai (playwright, theatre director)   Jan. 2006
Yukihiro Isso (Noh hayashi-kata fue-kata flutist)   Dec. 2005
Yukichi Matsumoto (theatre director)   Nov. 2005
Toshiki Okada (playwright, theatre director)   Oct. 2005
Ikuyo Kuroda (choreographer, dancer)   Sep. 2005
Yukio Ninagawa (theatre director)   Aug. 2005
Shuichi Hidano (Taiko drummer)   Jul. 2005
Akaji Maro (Butoh dancer, choreographer and actor)   Jun. 2005
Ryohei Kondo (dancer, choreographer)   May. 2005
Keishi Nagatsuka (playwright, theatre director and actor)   Apr. 2005
Yoshihiro Kurita (theatre director)   Mar. 2005
Yoji Sakate (playwright, theatre director)   Feb. 2005
Hiromitsu Agatsuma (Shamisen player)   Jan. 2005
Jo Kanamori (dancer, choreographer)   Dec. 2004
ContentsAn Overview (Japan)
Basic Knowledge about Pure Hogaku, Traditional Japanese Music — So Sugiura (Lecturer of Saitama University)
Kabuki’s New Wave — Hiroshi Hasebe (theater critic)
National Policy on Promoting International Exchange in the Performing Arts — Hiromitsu Yoshimoto (NLI Research Institute)
Private-Sector Support for Culture and the Arts — Hiromitsu Yoshimoto (NLI Research Institute)
Public Theaters and Concert Halls — Eiko Tsuboike (Institute for the Arts)
Performing Arts Presenters and Arts NPOs — Shuji Sota (Professor of Atomi University)
Energizing the Performing Arts Through International Exchange — Noriko Tsuchiya, Eiko Tsuboike (Institute for the Arts)
Arts Management Education in Universities — Mari Kobayashi (Associate Professor of Tokyo University)
Japan’s Performing Arts on the Internet — Eiko Tsuboike (Institute for the Arts)
Latest Trends by Genre: Shôgekijô (Small Theater) Movement — Eiko Tsuboike (Institute for the Arts)
Latest Trends by Genre: Contemporary Dance — Eiko Tsuboike (Institute for the Arts)
Latest Trends by Genre: Kabuki, Nôgaku, and Bunraku — Kazumi Narabe (Journalist)
Latest Trends by Genre: Hôgaku: Traditional Japanese Music — Kazumi Narabe (Journalist)
ContentsPresenter Interview
Esme Ward (The Whitworth/Manchester Museum)   May. 2017
Daniel Jeanneteau (Théâtre de Gennevilliers, France)   Apr. 2017
Miki Braniște (Temps d’Image Cluj, Romania)   Apr. 2017
Yoshie Yamamoto (GYamamoto Noh Theatre, Japan)   Apr. 2017
Jenny Sealey (Graeae theater company, UK)   Jan. 2017
Mark Teh (Five Arts Centre, Malaysia)   Dec. 2016
Matthias Pees (Mousonturm, Germany)   Dec. 2016
John Ashford (Aerowaves, UK)   Aug. 2016
Helen Medland and Tim Harrison (SICK! Festival, UK)   May. 2016
Mark Ball (LIFT; London International Festival of Theatre)   Apr. 2016
Martine Dennewald (Festival Theaterformen, Germany)   Mar. 2016
Kuik Swee Boon (T.H.E. Dance Company / M1 Contact Contemporary Dance Festival, Singapore)   Apr. 2016
Sung Kiwoong (playwright, director/12th Tongue Theater Studio)   Feb. 2016
Makoto Matsuda (Nelke Planning, Japan 2.5-D Musical Association)   Dec. 2015
Yvona Kreuzmannovà (Tanec Praha)   Oct. 2015
Cynthia Edul (Panorama Sur)   Aug. 2015
Tang Fu Kuen (curator, dramaturg)   May. 2015
Karl Regensburger (ImPulsTanz)   May. 2015
Mandeep Raikhy (Gati Dance Forum)   Apr. 2015
Judith Knight (Artsadmin)   Mar. 2015
Joe Hasham, Dato’ Faridah Merican (Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre (klpac))   Jan. 2015
Peter Atanassow (aufBruch, Germany)   Dec. 2014
Laurie Sansom (National Theatre of Scotland)   Sep. 2014
Myriam De Clopper (deSingel, Belgium)   Jul. 2014
Jurriaan Cooiman (CULTURESCAPES, Switzerland)   May. 2014
Low Ngai Yuen (Kakiseni, Malaysia)   May. 2014
Nick Stuccioć (FringeArts, Philadelphia)   Apr. 2014
Zvonimir Dobrović (festival director, Croatia)   Apr. 2014
Hiromi Maruoka (PARC - Japan Center, Pacific Basin Arts Communication)   Feb. 2014
Alvin Tan (M1 Singapore Fringe Festival / The Necessary Stage)   Dec. 2013
Atsuko Hisano (The Saison Foundation, Japan)   Nov. 2013
Ahn Ae-Soon (Korean National Contemporary Dance Company)   Sep. 2013
Liang Dandan (Penghao Theatre, Beijing)   Aug. 2013
Bettina Masuch (Dance in August)   Jul. 2013
Mark Murphy (REDCAT | Roy and Edna Disney/CalArts Theater)   May. 2013
Elisabetta Bisaro (Dance Ireland)   May. 2013
Suh Myung-Gu (Mullae Arts Village, Korea)   Apr. 2013
John E. McGrath (National Theatre Wales, UK)   Mar. 2013
Joe Sidek (George Town Festival, Malaysia)   Feb. 2013
Dagmar Walser (Journalist, Switzerland)   Mar. 2013
Khadija El Bennauoi (Young Arab Theatre Fund, Art Moves Africa)   Dec. 2012
Kim Seong-Hee (Festival Bo:m, ROK)   Sep. 2012
Cosmin Manolescu (Gabriela Tudor Foundation ,Romania)   Aug. 2012
Joh Seong-joo (LIG Art Hall, ROK)   Jul. 2012
Javier Ibacache (Gabriela Mistral Center, Chile), Freddy Araya (Teatro del Puente, Chile)   Jun. 2012
Alberto Ligaluppi (Municipal Buenos Aires Theater Complex, Argentine)   May. 2012
Mark Russell (Under The Radar, U,S.)   Mar. 2012
Nayse López (Panorama Festival, Brazil)   Mar. 2012
Low Kee Hong (Singapore Arts Festival)   Feb. 2012
Fabien Jannelle (Office national de diffusion artistique (ONDA), France)   Jan. 2012
Bertram Mueller (tanzhaus nrw, Germany)   Nov. 2011
Yuki Uchida (Israeli Embassy’s Culture Section, Japan)   Oct. 2011
Sohn Jin-chaek (National Theater Company of Korea, ROK)   Aug. 2011
Judith Gerstenberg (Niedersachsen Staatstheater Hannover, Germany)   Jul. 2011
Hugo De Greef, (arts administrator, Belgium)   Jun .2011
M.K. Wegmann (National Performance Network (NPN), U.S.)   May. 2011
Jude Kelly (Southbank Centre, UK)   May. 2011
Yair Vardi (Suzanne Dellal Centre, Israel)   Mar. 2011
Cathy Edwards (International Festival of Arts & Ideas and Time-Based Art Festival, U.S.)   Feb. 2011
Udo Balzer-Reher (Mülheim Theatertage festival, Germany)   Dec. 2010
Charlie Rathbun (4Culture, U.S.)   Oct. 2010
Cho Kyung-Hwan (Bupyeong Arts Center, ROK)   Aug. 2010
Takao Hashimoto (street performance festival curator, Japan)   Jul. 2010
Alain Pare (CINARS, Canada)   May. 2010
Woo Yeon (Korea Arts Management Service (KAMS), ROK)   Apr. 2010
Samuel A. Miller (arts administrator, U.S.)   Mar. 2010
Lee Jong-Ho (CID-UNESCO Korean Chapter and SIDance, ROK)   Feb. 2010
Hiroyuki Sasame (Poster Hari’s Company, Japan)   Jan. 2010
Matt Peacock (Streetwise Opera, UK)   Dec. 2009
Pradit Prasartthong (Theater Company Makhampom and Bangkok Theatre Network, Thailand)   Nov. 2009
Susan Wadsworth (Young Concert Artists, U.S.)   Sep. 2009
Fram Kitagawa (art festival curator, Japan)   Aug. 2009
Matthias Lilienthal (Hebbel am Ufer (HAU), Germany)   Jun. 2009
Frie Leysen (festival curator, Belgium)   Apr. 2009
Constantin Chiriac (Sibiu International Theatre Festival, Romania)   Apr. 2009
Margaret Lawrence (Hopkins Center for the Arts, Dartmouth College, U.S.)   Feb. 2009
Masayuki Nakamura (Yokohama Noh Theater, Japan)   Feb. 2009
Philip Bither (Walker Art Center, U.S.)   Dec. 2008
Oh Tae-sok (National Theater of Korea and National Drama Company, ROK)   Nov. 2008
Marie-Hélène Falcon (Festival TransAmeriques, Canada)   Sep. 2008
Mary-Ann DeVlieg (International Network for Contemporary Performing Arts (IETM))   Sep. 2008
Ralph Samuelson (Asian Cultural Council, U.S.)   Aug. 2008
Polly K. Carl (Playwrights’ Center, U.S.)   Jun. 2008
Amna Kusumo (NPO Kelola, Indonesia)   Apr. 2008
Wen Hui and Wu Wenguang (Caochangdi Work Station, China)   Mar. 2008
Christophe Slagmuylder (Kunsten Festival des Arts, Belgium)   Feb. 2008
Rebecca Irvin (Rolex Mentor and Protégé Arts Initiative)   Jan. 2008
Yuki Hata (Japan Foundation, Japan)   Dec. 2007
Kim, Chul-Lee (Seoul Performing Arts Festival, ROK)   Nov. 2007
Yoko Shioya (Japan Society, U.S.)   Oct. 2007
Jean Digne (arts administrator, France)   Aug. 2007
JP Nathan (Esplanade, Singapore)   Jul. 2007
Alicia B. Adams (Kennedy Center, U.S.)   Jun. 2007
Bernd Scherer (House of World Cultures, Germany)   May. 2007
Ekow Eshun (Institute of Contemporary Arts (ICA), UK)   Mar. 2007
Zhang Changcheng (Beijing Modern Dance Company, China)   Feb. 2007
Walter Heun (founder of Tanzplattform Deutschland)   Jan. 2007
Yang Shaolin (Shanghai Dramatic Arts Centre, China)   Dec. 2006
Andres Rodriguez (Municipal Theater of Santiago, Chile)   Nov. 2006
Mohamed Abdel Monem EL SAWY (El Sawy Culture Center, Egypt)   Oct. 2006
Ping Heng (National Chiang Kai Shek Cultural Center R.O.C, Taiwan)   Sep. 2006
Lee Gyu-Seog (Korean Arts Management Service, ROK)   Aug. 2006
Katherine Mendelsohn (Traverse Theatre, UK)   Jul. 2006
Goh Ching Lee (Singapore National Arts Council ,Singapore)   Jun. 2006
Danilo Santos de Miranda (Social Service of Commerce (SESC ) ,Brazil)   May. 2006
Michael George Maas (ARTSCAPE, South Africa)   Mar. 2006
Nicholas Barter (Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (RADA), UK)   Jan. 2006
Pirjetta Mulari (Finnish Dance Information Centre, Finland)   Jan. 2006
Kyoko Yoshida (Arts Midwest, U.S.)   Nov. 2005
Norikazu Sato (Japan Contemporary Dance Network (JCDN), Japan)   Oct. 2005
Val Borne (Dance Umbrella, UK)   Sep. 2005
Thomas Ostermeier (Schaubühne am Lehniner Platz, Germany)   Aug. 2005
Kathryn McDowell (City of London Festival, UK)   Jul. 2005
Aubrey Mellor (National Institute of Dramatic Art of Australia (NIDA))   Jun. 2005
Marion D’CRUZ (Five Arts Center, Malaysia)   May. 2005
Jeong Jae-wal (LG Arts Center, ROK)   Apr. 2005
Louise Jeffreys (Barbican Centre, UK)   Mar. 2005
Vincent Baudriller and Hortense Archambault (Avignon Festival, France)   Feb. 2005
Geir Johnson and Stein Henrichsen (Ultima Contemporary Music Festival, Norway)   Jan. 2005
Zhang Jinyuan (Tianjin People’s Art Theater, China), Wu Weiqing (Guangdong Provincial Arts Research Institute, China), Tao Qingmei (Doctor of Modern Theater Culture Research and China Social Sciences Academy, China)   Dec. 2004
ContentsAn Overview (Overseas)
A new face of China
At the forefront of the performing arts in China—Ryoko Kikuchi (Producer, R Production)
  Dec. 2004
French cultural policy enters pivotal era—Kuniyuki Tomooka (Sociology, Cultural Policy researcher / Instructor, Takasaki City Unicersity of Economics)   Feb. 2005
Support for the arts by public organizations in Britain—Shinko Suga (Journalist)   Mar. 2005
The recent state of corporate philanthropy in South Korea—Noriko Kimura (Seoul based theater coordinator, Representative for Labo C.J.K.)   Apr. 2005
Finnish Dance Today—Akiko Tachiki (dance critic)   Dec. 2005
TOP