The Japan Foundation
Performing Arts Network Japan
Contents
Mar. 31, 2014
Goodbye —— Soh Kitamura   Mar. 2014
Chi wo Wataru Fune – 1945 Attic Museum to Kijutsusha-tachi —— Ikue Osada   Feb. 2014
Zero Hour: Tokyo Rose’s Last Tape —— Miwa Yanagi   Jan. 2014
Karera no Teki (Their Enemy) —— Akinori Yaginuma   Dec. 2013
Kokugo no Jikan (Japanese Language Class) —— Kiyoshi Ori   Dec. 2013
Kokudo, Goka, Seitakaawadachiso (National highways, hellfire and tall goldenrod) —— Akinori Yaginuma   Aug. 2013
Sore kara no Toi Kuni (The Distant Country After That) —— Masahiro Iwasaki   Jun. 2013
Mizu wo Meguru 3 (Concerning water 3) —— Tomoyuki Nagayama   May. 2013
Mission —— Tomohiro Maekawa   May. 2013
Oyogu Kikansha (The Swimming Locomotive) —— Kenji Higashi   Apr. 2013
4 four —— Takeshi Kawamura   Mar. 2013
Ryucho no Ne (Roots of non-migrating birds) —— Mari Inada   Mar. 2013
Miageru Sakana to Me ga Au Ka? (When the fish looks up, will our eyes meet?) —— Yu Harada   Feb. 2013
Edaniku —— Takuya Yokoyama   Dec. 2012
Haisui no Koto (Remote Backwater Island) —— Akihito Nakatsuru   Nov. 2012
hemispherical red and black —— Yudai Kamisato   Sep. 2012
○○ toaru fukei —— Seiji Nozoe   Aug. 2012
Parma-ya Sumire (Sumire’s Hair Salon) —— Wishing Chong   Jul. 2012
Haku hodo ni Nemuru (Sleeping until it makes you nauseous) —— Sorami Date   Jun. 2012
Dendo Ryo to iu Otoko (A man named Dendo Ryo) —— Atsushi Okabe   May. 2012
Kiruannya to Uko-san (Kiruannya and Uko-san) —— Pelican Onobu   Mar. 2012
Moshiita - What if the manager of a high school baseball team called an Aomori “Itako” —— Seigo Hatasawa   Mar. 2012
Hana to Sakana (Flowers and Fish) —— Sachio Yanai   Feb. 2012
Subway —— Shinichiro Hayashi   Jan. 2012
Hitoyo (One Night) —— Yuko Kuwabara   Dec. 2011
Zero-Gravity Children —— Hiroichi Hase   Oct. 2011
Hikky Cancun Tornado —— Hideto Iwai   Sep. 2011
Hello school, bye bye —— Takahiro Fujita   Jul. 2011
CONVENTION HAZARD – Kiko Yugi —— Akihito Nakatsuru   Jun. 2011
Superstar —— Ichiro Maruomaru   May. 2011
Muika (The 6th of August) —— Shin Hashiguchi   May. 2011
Kazoku no Shozo (Portrait of a Family) —— Shu Matsui   Mar. 2011
Garapakosupakosu —— Seiji Nozoe   Feb. 2011
Sousou Kyoshitsu (Funeral Classroom) —— Roba Shimori   Dec. 2010
LOGLOG —— Yuichi Toyone   Oct. 2010
Kumikyoku Gyakusatsu —— Hisashi Inoue   Aug. 2010
Katari no Isu (The Katari Chairs) —— Ai Nagai   Jul. 2010
Irairasuru Otona no Ehon (Frustrating Picture Book for Adults) —— Tanino Kuro   May. 2010
My name is I LOVE YOU —— Yoko Kitagawa   Apr. 2010
Ikishima (breath island) —— Masataka Matsuda   Mar. 2010
Wagahoshi (Our Planet) —— Yukio Shiba   Feb. 2010
Miezarumono no Ikinokori (Survivors among the Invisible Ones) —— Tomohiro Maekawa   Jan. 2010
Tokyo Saiban (Tokyo War Crimes Tribunal) —— Moegi Nogi   Dec. 2009
Amai Oka (A Sweet Hill) —— Yuko Kuwabara   Oct. 2009
Te —— Hideto Iwai   Sep. 2009
Mathematical Domino —— Tomohiro Maekawa   Jul. 2009
Minilla, March 27 —— Seigo Hatasawa   Jun. 2009
Suteru Tabi —— Shiro Maeda   Apr. 2009
Atomic Survivor —— Hatsumi Abe and Kaku Nagashima   May. 2009
Sharp-san, Flat-san —— Keralino Sandorovich   Jun. 2009
The Santa Claus Conference (Adult version) —— Oriza Hirata   Feb. 2009
Sampo suru shinryakusha (Strolling Invader) —— Tomohiro Maekawa   Dec. 2008
The Diver —— Hideki Noda with Colin Teevan   Dec. 2008
Doraemon - Nobita and the Animal Planet (stage version) —— Shoji Kokami (original by Fujiko F. Fujio)   Sep. 2008
Forty Minutes from the Back —— Seigo Hatasawa   Aug. 2008
Choukanzu (Bird's Eye View) —— Satoshi Hayafune   Jul. 2008
Yakiniku Dragon —— Chong Wishing   Jun. 2008
The Samurai That Night —— Masaaki Akahori   Apr. 2008
Romance —— Hisashi Inoue   Mar. 2008
Contemporary No Plays- Aoi/Komachi —— Takeshi Kawamura   Feb. 2008
Kaiten suru Yoru (Revolving Nights) —— Ryuta Horai   Jan. 2008
Kudan no Ken —— Tengai Amano   Dec. 2007
Sayounara Boku no Chiisana Meisei (Farewell, My Moment of Fame) —— Shiro Maeda   Nov. 2007
Yattekita Godot (Godot Has Come) —— Minoru Betsuyaku   Sep. 2007
Face of Jizo (Chichi to Kuraseba) —— Hisashi Inoue   Aug. 2007
Tsuma no Kazoku (My Wife’s Family) —— Satoshi Suzuki   Jul. 2007
Dolls Town —— Youkiza + Chong Wishing   Jun. 2007
Chants d’adieu —— Oriza Hirata   May. 2007
The Last Laugh —— Koki Mitani, with English adaptation by Richard Harris   Mar. 2007
Yureru Kuruma no Oto (Sound of a Shaking Car) —— Atsuhiko Nakashima   Feb. 2007
Hisashi Inoue’s, Tokyo Trials Trilogy —— Yume no Sakeme (A Crack in the Dream), Yume no Namida (Tears of the Dream) and Yume no Kasabuta (Scab of the Dream)   Jan. 2007
Distress Call – “Sounan,” —— Yukiko Motoya   Dec. 2006
Aterui —— Kazuki Nakashima   Nov. 2006
A Writing Woman (Kaku Onna) —— Ai Nagai   Oct. 2006
Cousins —— Yoji Sakate   Sep. 2006
THE BEE —— Hideki Noda & Colin Teevan   Aug. 2006
Esperanto–A Night on a Student Trip for Teachers —— Go Aoki   Jul. 2006
The Happy Lads —— Hideo Tsuchida   Jun. 2006
Hirakata Notes —— Goma no Hae   May. 2006
Ai no Uzu (Love’s Whirlpool) —— Daisuke Miura   Mar. 2006
Nukegara —— Norihiko Tsukuda   Feb. 2006
Rambo to Taiki —— Yukiko Motoya   Jan. 2006
Doin Sowa —— Kunio Kishida   Dec. 2005
Utawasetai Otokotachi (Men Who Want Us to Sing) —— Ai Nagai   Nov. 2005
Ochepi!: The Orchestra Pit —— Koki Mitani   Oct. 2005
One Man Show —— Yutaka Kuramochi   Sep. 2005
Donju (Dull Animal) —— Kankuro Kudo   Aug. 2005
Sangatsu no Itsukakan (Five Days in March) —— Toshiki Okada   Jul. 2005
Citizens of Seoul —— Oriza Hirata   Jun. 2005
Machine Diary —— Suzuki Matsuo   May. 2005
Song of the Devil —— Keishi Nagatsuka   Apr. 2005
The King of La Mancha’s Clothes —— Kensuke Yokouchi   Mar. 2005
Frozen Beach —— Keralino Sandorovich   Feb. 2005
The Attic —— Yoji Sakate   Jan. 2005
The Red Demon (Akaoni) —— Hideki Noda   Dec. 2004
TOP